Program

Program - Status August 2020

Tuesday, 29. September 2020

10:30registration of participants
11:20Greetings
11:35„Back on the road to success: Creating the recovery together!“, Claudia Buhl, VDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH
12:10"Photonics´Impact on Quantum Technologies 2.0", Johannes Verst, Quantum Business Network
12:35"Characterization of chemical-mechanical polishing processes for optical glasses", Christian Trum, Technische Hochschule Deggendorf
13:00„SCHOTT internal Qualification Standards for chalcogenide glasses according to ISO 19742”, Gernot Weber, SCHOTT AG - Advanced Optics
13:25Lunch
14:35Printing of Optics for Next Generation Products, Dr. Benedikt Stender,  Multiphoton Optics GmbH
15:00"Current results on laser-based production of complex optics in glass",  Simon Schwarz, Arbeitsgruppe ALP, Technische Hochschule Aschaffenburg
15:25„New possibilities in the production of micro-optics through precision glass molding”, Dr. Michael Wolz, GD Optical Competence GmbH
15:50Coffee break
16:30„Cleaning Process for Precision Optics prior Coating“, Alan Popozoglo NGL Cleaning GmbH
16:55"Contactless handling via ultrasound", Dr. Sonja Hanselmann, ZS- Handling GmbH
17:20„Automated test and assembly concepts for demanding optical systems“, Tobias Müller, Aixemtec GmbH
19:00Dinner at Wetzlarer Hof
Wednesday, 30. September 2020
9:00"Glassomer - Processing glass like a polymer", Frederik Kotz, Universität Freiburg, Laboratory of Process Technology, NeptunLab, Department of Microsystems Engineering (IMTEK)
9:25"Innovative precision glass processing with hybrid CNC technology" Anett Jahn, ShapeFab
9:50Pushing the limits: 40 um Ion Beam Processing, Dr. David Schäfer, NTG Neue Technologien GmbH
10:15Coffee break
Session 1: Aspheres and Freeform optics
10:40„Free-Form Surfaces: Opportunities and Challenges for Optics Production“, Dr. Max Schwade, Satisloh GmbH 
11:05"New tools for polishing and measurng challenging geometries", Jean Pierre Lormeau, QED Technologies International Inc.
11:30"Characterization and compensation of free-form optics on the IL600 ultra precision machining center", Dr. Christian Wenzel, Innolite GmbH
Session 2: Coating
10:40"Interference coating systems for low-loss laser coatings" Dr. Harro Hagedorn, Bühler Alzenau GmbH
11:05"New developments in the series production of coated glass and plastic components at Bte", Dr. Franz-Josef Urban, BTE Bedampfungstechnik GmbH
11:30"Hybrid broadband anti-reflection coating for high index glasses" , Matthias Kraus, Ernst Abbe Hochschule Jena
12:00Lunch
12:40"High temperature resistant antireflection coatings on plastic optics“, Bernhard Willnauer, Viaoptic GmbH
13:05„Molded micro optical components: key factor for demanding applications“ Guido Pongs, INGENERIC GmbH
13:30"„Simple centering technology on aspheres - also double-sided“ Dr. Engelbert Hofbauer, HOFBAUER OPTIK MESS- & PRÜFTECHNIK
13:55"Real-time measurement of the image quality at several field positions for adjustment of complex lenses" , Benjamin Stauß ,Trioptics GmbH
14:20Coffee break
14:40" Practical solutions for measurement tasks in the optical industry", Kai Brückmann OptoTech Optikmaschinen GmbH
15:05"Digitally and physically networked process chains of optics production at the Aachen Center for Optics Production", Cornelia Rojacher, Fraunhofer Institut für Produktionstechnologie IPT
15:30Testing and characterization of challenging optics in emerging applications with Shack Hartmann wavefront sensors, Guillaume Tison, Imagine Optics
15:55End of meeting